Research
Research team
If you’re interested in reaching out to our scholars, please use the contact information listed on their profiles pages. For media enquiries, contact our press team.
Scholars
Non-Resident Fellow
Carlo Altomonte
Expertise: International economics, Firms & competitiveness, Industrial policy, EU single market.
Non-resident Fellow (on leave for public service)
Suman Bery
Expertise: International economics, monetary policy
Non-resident Fellow
Anne Bucher
Expertise: Macroeconomic forecast and models, governance of the eurozone and structural reforms
Affiliate fellow
Christophe Carugati
Expertise: Digital economy, Competition policy
Non-resident Fellow
Rebecca Christie
Expertise: European governance, financial regulation and capital markets
Senior Fellow
Grégory Claeys
Expertise: Macroeconomics, monetary policy, European governance
Non-Resident Fellow
Marek Dabrowski
Expertise: Neighborhood Policy, trade policy, political economy of transition, monetary and fiscal policies, growth and poverty, currency crises
Non-Resident Fellow
Uri Dadush
Expertise: international trade, global economic prospects, migration, inequality
Senior Fellow
Zsolt Darvas
Expertise: Macroeconomics, central banking and time series analysis.
Interim Director
Maria Demertzis
Expertise: macroeconomics, monetary and financial stability, political economy
Senior Fellow
Alicia García-Herrero
Expertise: Monetary policy, banking, China and emerging markets
Affiliate fellow
Duygu Guner
Expertise: Labour markets, gender gaps & skill shortages
Non-Resident Fellow
Mark Hallerberg
Expertise: Fiscal governance, tax competition and exchange rate choice
Non-Resident Fellow
Henrik Horn
Expertise: Economic aspects of trade law and competition law.
Non-resident Fellow
Svend E. Hougaard Jensen
Expertise: Economics of changing demograhics, Design and evaluation of pension systems, Fiscal governance, Financial stability.
Visiting Fellow
Paweł Karbownik
Expertise: Political economy, Globalisation, the EU, G7, China, taxation
Visiting Fellow
David Kleimann
Expertise: International trade, EU common commercial policy, Climate and trade nexus, EU governance and institutions
Affiliate Fellow
Marie Le Mouel
Expertise: Climate policy, Energy, Industrial policy, Productivity
Non-resident fellow
Alexander Lehmann
Expertise: EU banking and capital markets union, innovation and sustainable finance, and emerging markets
Non resident fellow
Annamaria Lusardi
Expertise: Financial literacy
Senior Fellow
J. Scott Marcus
Expertise: Digital agenda, telecommunications, innovation
Non-Resident Fellow
Dalia Marin
Expertise: International economics, corporate finance and the organisation of the firm, and emerging market economies.
Non-resident fellow
Emmanuel Mourlon-Druol
Visiting Fellow
Diane Mulcahy
Expertise: The Gig Economy and the Future of Work, Entrepreneurship & Innovation, Private Equity and Venture Capital
Non-resident Fellow
Milena Nikolova
Expertise: Well-being, labor, entrepreneurship
Research fellow
Laura Nurski
Expertise: Future of work and inclusive growth
Non-resident Fellow
Miquel Oliu-Barton
Expertise: Health policy, Game theory, Economic policy
Senior Fellow
Francesco Papadia
Expertise: European Macroeconomics
Non-resident Fellow
Georgios Petropoulos
Expertise: industrial organization, competition policy, corporate finance, economic growth
Senior Fellow
Jean Pisani-Ferry
Expertise: macroeconomics, European governance, International economics
Research Fellow
Niclas Poitiers
Expertise: International trade, international macroeconomics and the digital economy
Head of Outreach, Governance & HR
Giuseppe Porcaro
Expertise: European governance, technology & politics, geopolitics
Senior Fellow
André Sapir
Expertise: International economics, trade, european governance
Non-Resident fellow
Dirk Schoenmaker
Expertise: macro-finance, financial supervision and stability, banking, insurance, circular economy
Non-resident Fellow
Fabian Stephany
Senior Fellow
Simone Tagliapietra
Expertise: Climate Policy, Energy Markets and Policy, Industrial Policy, Political Economy and Geopolitics
Senior Fellow
Nicolas Véron
Expertise: banking sector, capital markets, financial regulation
Senior Fellow
Reinhilde Veugelers
Expertise: Industrial organisation, innovation, science
Non-Resident fellow
Stefanie Walter
Non-resident fellow
Thomas Wieser
Expertise: EU economic policies, European governance, Financial stability
Non-resident Fellow
Jianwei Xu
Senior Fellow
Georg Zachmann
Expertise: Empirical microeconomics, Energy, Electricity Markets
Non-resident fellow
Stavros Zenios
Expertise: Risk management, financial engineering, sovereign debt sustainability, pricing political risk, portfolio optimization
Research assistants & interns
Research Analyst
Monika Grzegorczyk
Research Assistant
Lionel Guetta-Jeanrenaud
Research Analyst
Mia Hoffmann
Data scientist
Michal Krystyanczuk
Research Analyst
Klaas Lenaerts
Research Intern
Chanel MacDiarmid
Research assistant
Catarina Martins
Research Analyst
Ben McWilliams
Research Analyst
Tom Schraepen
Research Assistant
Giovanni Sgaravatti
Research Intern
Ryan Strong
Research Analyst